|
Telarc SACD Sampler 1
"Telarc SACD Sampler 1"
Monty Alexander
Philip Bailey
Spyro Gyra
Junior Wells
Michel Camilo
Oscar Peterson
Michel Legrand
Kevin Mahogany
Erich Kunzel
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
James Galway
king'singers
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Michael Murray
Robert Spano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 - Slatkin
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"
Kathleen Battle (soprano)
Maureen Forrester (contralto)
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Round-Up - Kunzel
"Round-Up: Favorite Western Themes"
Frankie Laine (vocals)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Big Picture - Kunzel
Mission Impossible, Apollo 13, Speed, Independence Day, Braveheart and more
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Celtic Spectacular: Cincinnati Pops/Kunzel
"A Celtic Spectacular"
The Chieftains
James Galway (flute and whistle)
John McDermott (tenor)
Liz Knowles (fiddle)
Kieran O'Hare (uilleann pipes and whistles)
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Got Swing! - Cincinnati Pops/Kunzel
"Got Swing!"
The Manhattan Transfer (vocals)
John Pizzarelli (vocals, guitar)
Janis Siegel (vocals)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 - Zander
Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano)
Ladies of the London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir
Philharmonia Orchestra
Benjamin Zander (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ravel: Orchestral Works - Paavo Järvi
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloe, Pavanne pour une infante defunte, La Valse, Five Nursery Rhymes (Mother Goose), Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (Jarvi) (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 - Runnicles
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral"
Mary Dunleavy (soprano)
Elizabeth Bishop (mezzo soprano)
Stephen Gould (tenor)
Alastair Miles (bass)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Donald Runnicles (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountains - Schwarz
Alan Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountains: Mysterious Mountain, Hymn to Glacier Peak, Mount St. Helens, Storm on Mount Wildcat
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liszt: Dante Symphony, Tasso - Botstein
Liszt: Eine Symphonie zu Dantes Divina Commedia "Dante Symphony", Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
London Oratory School Schola
London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Baroque Music for Brass and Organ - Empire Brass Quintet
"Baroque Music for Brass and Organ" Telemann, Handel, Purcell etc.
William Kuhlman (organ)
Empire Brass Quintet:
Rolf Smedvig (solo trumpet, conductor)
Marc Reese (trumpet)
Michelle Perry (horn)
Mark Hetzler (trombone)
Kenneth Amis (tuba) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Brubeck: Classical Brubeck
Dave Brubeck: Beloved Son - an Easter Oratorio, Pange Lingua Variations - A Celebration for Sacramento, Voice of the Holy Spirit - Tongues of Fire, Regret for string orchestra
Dave Brubeck Qt
London Voices
Alan Opie
London Symphony Orchestra
Russell Gloyd (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berlioz: Requiem - Spano
Berlioz: Requiem Op. 5
Frank Lopardo (tenor)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Spano (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 - Zander
Mahler: Symphony No. 1, Songs of a Wayfarer
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Benjamin Zander (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 - Michael Murray
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3
Couperin - Chaconne in G minor
Dupre - Carillon (Op. 27 No. 4)
Gigout - Scherzo
Franck - Piece Heroique
Widor - Toccata (Organ Symphony No. 5)
Bach - Sinfonia (Cantata No. 29)
Vierne - Finale (Organ Symphony No. 1), Musette (from Op. 51)
Lemmens - ... more |
|
|
|
|
Mozart: Requiem - Runnicles
Mozart: Requiem (Robert Levin Edition)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
John Tessier (tenor)
Eric Owens (bass)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride, etc. - Spano
Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride, Theofanidis: The Here and Now, Bernstein: Lamentation from "Jeremiah"
Hila Plitmann (soprano)
Nancy Maultsby (mezzo-soprano)
Richard Clement (tenor)
Brett Polegato (baritone)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Spano (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Holst: Suite Nos. 1 & 2, Handel: Fireworks, etc. - Fennell
Holst: Suite Nos. 1 & 2, Handel: Music for Royal Fireworks, Leo Arnaud: Olympic Theme from Three Fanfares, Karl King: Barnum and Bailey's Favorite, Johann Strauss: Radetzky March, Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever, Vaughan Williams: Folk Song Suite, Percy Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Cleveland ... more |
|
|
|
|
Barber: Adagio, Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings, etc. - Slatkin
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings, Gabriel Faure: Pavane Op. 50, Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves, Johann Pachelbel: Kanon, Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings Op. 48, Percy Grainger: Irish Tune from Country Derry (Danny Boy)
Saint ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Gershwin - Kunzel
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Capriccio Italien Op. 45, Cossack Dance from "Mazeppa", Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bizet: Carmen, Grieg: Peer Gynt - Slatkin
Bizet: Carmen - Suites Nos. 1 & 2, Grieg: Peer Gynt - Suite, Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture Op. 36, Satie: Gymnopedie Nos. 1 & 3, Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia, Nocturne for String Orchestra (from Quartet No. 2)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Russian Nights - Erich Kunzel
Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla Overture, Ippolitov-Ivanov: Procession of the Sardar, Prokofiev: March from "The Love For Three Oranges", Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from "Prince Igor", Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, The Music Box, Khachaturian: Love Theme from ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Great Film Fantasies - Kunzel
Great Film Fantasies - Star Wars, Harry Potter, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Sibelius: Kullervo - Spano
Sibelius: Kullervo Op. 7
Charlotte Hellekant
Nathan Gunn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
David Russell: Art of the Guitar
Isaac Albeniz: Malaguena, Op. 165 No. 3, Julian Arcas: Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata, Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1 in E minor, Prelude No. 2 in E major, Stanley Myers: Cavatina from "The Deer Hunter", Edvard Grieg: Five Lyric Pieces, Claude Debussy: La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin, ... more |
|
|
|
|
Transmigration - Spano
Barber: Adagio for Strings, Agnus Dei, Higdon: Dooryard Bloom, Corigliano: Elegy, Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
Nmon Ford (baritone)
Gwinnett Young Singers
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Choruses
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Tallis Fantasia - Spano
Thomas Tallis: "Why Fum'th in Fight?", Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Symphony No. 5 in D major, Serenade to Music
Jessica Rivera (soprano)
Kelley O'Connor (mezzo soprano)
Thomas Studebaker (tenor)
Nmon Ford (baritone)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chamber ... more |
|
|
|
|
Britannia - Runnicles
Elgar: “Pomp and Circumstance” March No. 4, Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise, Turnage: Three Screamimg Popes, MacMillan: Britannia, Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Puccini: La Bohème - Spano
Puccini: La Bohème
Norah Amsellem
Marcus Haddock
Georgia Jarman
Fabio Capitanucci
Denis Sedov
Christopher Schaldenbrand
Kevin Glavin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Spano (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons - Pearlman
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4 in F major, Concerto Grosso No. 12 in D minor - Variations on La Follia
Christina Day Martinson (violin)
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boléro - Kunzel
Ravel: Bolero, Borodin: Music from "Kismet", Bizet: Suites Nos. 1 & 2 from "Carmen", Albeniz: Fete-Dieu a Seville from "Iberia"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Telarc SACD Jazz Sampler, Vol. 3
"Telarc SACD Jazz Sampler, Vol. 3"
Al Di Meola (guitar)
Ray Brown (bass)
Monty Alexander (piano)
Russell Malone (guitar)
John Clayton
Christian McBride
Tierney Sutton (vocals)
McCoy Tyner (piano)
Bobby Hutcherson
Charnett Moffett
Eric Harland
Michel Camilo (piano)
John Pizzarelli (guitar and ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Najee: My Point of View
"My Point of View"
Najee (saxophones, flute)
Will Downing (vocals)
Sisaundra (vocals)
Lomon (vocals)
Chris Big Dog Davis (keyboards, drum programming)
James Lloyd (keyboards, programming)
Wayne Bruce (guitar)
Rex Rideout (keyboards, programming)
Dwight Sills (guitar)
Dwayne Smitty Smith ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Wells: Come On In This House
"Come On In This House"
Junior Wells (vocals, harmonica)
Herman Ernest III (drums)
Bob Sunda (acoustic bass & 6-string electric bass)
Jon Cleary (acoustic piano)
Tab Benoit (acoustic guitar)
Corey Harris (slide guitar)
Alvin "Youngblood" Hart (slide guitar)
Sonny Landreth (guitar)
Bob Margolin ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monty Alexander: Stir It Up, The Music of Bob Marley
"Stir It Up:The Music of Bob Marley"
Monty Alexander (piano)
Steve Turre (trombone, conch shell)
Derek DiCenzo (guitar)
Hassan J.J. Wiggins (bass)
Troy Davis (drums)
The Gumption Band
Dwight Dawes (keyboards)
Robert Angus (guitar)
Trevor McKenzie (bass)
Glen Browne (bass)
Rolando Wilson ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kevin Mahogany: Pride and Joy
"Pride and Joy"
Kevin Mahogany (vocals)
Don Alias (percussion)
Gregory Clark (tenor saxophone)
Peter Eldridge (bass)
Jon Faddis (trumpet, flugelhorn)
Charles Haynes (drums)
Todd Johnson (tenor saxophone)
Melissa Slocum (bass)
Dave Stryker (guitar)
Gerald Trottman (baritone ... more |
|
|
|
|
Al Di Meola: Flesh on Flesh
"Flesh on Flesh"
Al Di Meola (guitars, drums, dumbek)
Ernie Adams (drums)
Anthony Jackson (electric bass)
Gumbi Ortiz (congas, percussion, cajone)
Mario Parmisano (acoustic piano, synths, marimba, calliope)
Williams Polledo (trumpet)
Gonzalo Rubalcaba (Fender Rhodes)
Guillermo Ruiz (alto ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monty Alexander: My America
"My America"
Monty Alexander (piano, melodica)
Freddy Cole, Kevin Mahogany, John Pizzarelli (vocals)
Dalton Brown (rhythm guitar)
Derek DiCenzo (lead guitar)
Leon Duncan (bass)
Desi Jones (drums)
Leroy Romans (keyboards)
Bobby Thomas, Jr. (hand drums, percussion) |
|
|
|
|
Hiromi: Another Mind
"Another Mind"
Hiromi (piano)
Mitch Cohn (bass)
Dave DiCenso (drums)
Anthony Jackson (bass)
Jim Odgren (alto saxophone)
Dave Fiuczynski (guitar) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Pizzarelli: Live at Birdland
"John Pizzarelli, Live at Birdland"
John Pizzarelli (guitar, vocals)
Ray Kennedy (piano)
Martin Pizzarelli (bass)
Grover Kemble (vocals) |
|
|
|
|
Monty Alexander: Rocksteady
"Rocksteady"
Monty Alexander (piano and melodica)
Ernest Ranglin (lead guitar)
Quentin Baxter (drums)
Toots Hibbert (vocals on "Pressure Drop")
Junior Jazz (rhythm guitar)
Gary Mayone (keyboards)
Courtney Panton (hand drums on "Nightwork" and "River Nile")
Hassan Shakur (acoustic bass) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Geri Allen: The Life of a Song
"The Life of a Song"
Geri Allen (piano)
Dave Holland (bass)
Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Marcus Belgrave (flugelhorn)
Dwight Andrews (saxophone)
Clifton Anderson (trombone) |
|
|
|
|
McCoy Tyner: Illuminations
"Illuminations"
McCoy Tyner (piano)
Gary Bartz (saxophones)
Terence Blanchard (trumpet)
Christian McBride (bass)
Lewis Nash (drums) |
|
|
|
|
Hiromi: Brain
"Brain"
Hiromi (piano)
Tony Grey (bass)
Anthony Jackson (bass)
Martin Valihora (drums) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michel Camilo: Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Concerto in F, Prelude No. 2
Michel Camilo (piano)
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Junior Brown: Down Home Chrome
"Down Home Chrome"
Junior Brown (vocals, guitar, steel guitar)
Pig Robbins (piano)
Tanya Rae Brown (rhythm guitar, vocals)
Michael Ballew (rhythm guitar)
Johnny Penner (bass)
Pete Amaral (snare drum, cymbal)
Sam Levine (saxophone)
Mike Haynes (trumpet)
Chris Dunn (trombone) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hiromi: Spiral
Spiral, Music for Three-Piece Orchestra
Hiromi (piano)
Tony Grey (bass)
Martin Valihora (drums) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ann Hampton Callaway: Blues in the Night
"Blues in the Night"
Ann Hampton Callaway (vocals)
Ted Rosenthal (piano)
Christian McBride (bass)
Lewis Nash (drums)
With Special Guests:
Liz Callaway (vocals)
David Gilmore (guitar)
Sherrie Maricle and the Diva Jazz Orchestra |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Al Di Meola: Consequence of Chaos
"Consequence of Chaos"
Al Di Meola (electric guitar, acoustic guitar, keyboard, percussion, cybals, dumbek, floor toms)
Chick Corea (acoustic piano)
Steve Gadd (drums)
Barry Miles (piano, keyboards, marimba)
John Patitucci (bass guitar, acoustic bass)
Ernie Adams (drums, percussion, congas, ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hiromi: Time Control
"Time Control"
Hiromi (piano, keyboards)
Hiromi's Sonicbloom:
David Fiuczynski (fretted and fretless guitar)
Tony Grey (bass)
Martin Valihora (drums) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|