|
Takemitsu: How slow the Wind etc. - Otaka
Takemitsu: Rain Coming, Archipelago S, Fantasma/Cantos II, Requiem, How slow the Wind, Tree Line
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Kioi Sinfonietta Tokyo
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 038 |
|
|
|
|
|
The Pearls of Polish Music - Lutoslawski
Witold Lutoslawski: Concerto for orchestra, Chantefleurs et Chantefables (Songs written to the lyrics of Robert Desnos), Paganini Variations
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Janusz Olejniczak (piano)
Orchestra Sinfonia Varsov
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 20904 |
|
|
|
|
|
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez etc - John Williams
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez, Fantasia para un gentilhombre, Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar and Small Orchestra
John Williams (guitar)
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Sir Charles Groves (conductors) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Orfeo Fantasy - Charles Daniels & Montréal Baroque
Monteverdi, Dowland, Hume, Guédron, Caddini, d'India
Charles Daniels (tenor)
Sylvain Bergeron (lute)
Olivier Fortin (harpsichord)
Margaret Little (viola da gamba)
Susie Napper (viola da gamba)
Nigel North (lute)
Skip Sempé (harpsichord) |
|
|
|
|
Fauré: Requiem - Spanjaard
Fauré: Requiem Op. 48, Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11, Madrigal Op. 35, Pavane Op. 50, Ave Verum Op. 65 No. 1, Tantum Ergo Op. 55, Les Djinns Op. 12
Christiane Oelze
Harry Peeters
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Limburg Symphony Orchestra Maastricht
Ed Spanjaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 020 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 056 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bach, Liszt: Organ Works - Chorzempa
Bach: Toccata & Fugue BWV 565, Passacaglia BWV 582, Prelude & Fugue BWV 532 & 543, Liszt: Variations on Bach’s: “Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen”
Daniel Chorzempa (organ) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 127 |
|
|
|
|
|
The Pearls of Polish Music - Szymanowski
Szymanowski: Concert Overture Op. 12, Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 35, Symphony No. 4 "Symphonie Concertante" Op. 60
Jakub Jakowicz (violin)
Piotr Paleczny (piano)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Naumann: Betulia Liberata - Hermann Max
Johann Gottlieb Naumann: Betulia Liberata
Markus Schäfer
Nele Gramß
Salome Haller
Harry van der Kamp
Hans Jörg Mammel
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max |
|
|
|
|
Buxtehude: Das Jüngste Gericht - Wilson
Buxtehude: Wacht! Euch zum Streit - Das jüngste Gericht (The Last Judgement)
Cornelia Samuelis
Monika Mauch
Gela Birckenstaedt
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (conductor) |
|
|
|
Sony Classical 82876782652 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 068 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 084 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 076 |
|
|
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Dichter, Masur
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat Op. 83, Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor Op. 13 "Pathetique"
Misha Dichter (piano)
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 125 |
|
|
|
|
|
Puccini: Turandot - Leinsdorf
Puccini: Turandot
Birgit Nilsson
Renata Tebaldi
Giorgio Tozzi
Jussi Bjoerling
Alessio de Paolis
Mario Sereni
Piero de Palma
Tommasco Frascati
Rome Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Johann Michael Haydn: Requiem in B - Georg Grün
Johann Michael Haydn: Requiem in B flat Major, Mozart: Ave verum corpus, God is our refuge, Misericordias Domini, Venite populi
Jens Hamann (bass)
Julian Prégardien (tenor)
Manami Kusano (alto)
Lydia Teuscher (soprano)
KammerChor Saarbrücken
Kammerphilharmonie Mannheim
Georg Grün (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Dvorak: Saint Ludmila - Belohlavek
Dvorak: Saint Ludmila Op. 71
Eva Urbanova (soprano)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Stanislav Matis
Ales Briscein (tenor)
Peter Mikulas (bass)
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Bambini di Praga
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 077 |
|
|
Respighi: La Pentola Magica - Conti
Respighi: La Pentola Magica, La Sensitiva, Aretusa
Damiana Pinti (mezzo soprano)
Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Marzio Conti (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Francois Couperin: Keyboard Music 2 - Angela Hewitt
Francois Couperin: Vingt Cinquieme Ordre (La Visionaire, La Misterieuse, La Monflambert, La Muse Victieuse, Les Ombres Errantes), Vingt Unieme Ordre (La Reine des coeurs, La Bondissante, La Couperin, La Harpee, La Petite Pince sans rire), Vingt Quatrieme Ordre (Les Dars homicides, L'Amphibie), Vingt ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grieg: Holberg Suite, Music for Strings - Ruud
Grieg: Holberg Suite Op. 40, Two Elegiac Melodies Op. 34, Two Melodies Op. 53, Two Nordic Melodies Op. 63, Two Lyric Pieces Op. 68
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker - Vedernikov
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Op. 71 (complete ballet), Swan Lake Op. 20 ("Le Lac des Cygnes", Pas de deux from Act III), Eugene Onegin Op. 24 (Polonaise)
Children’s Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre
Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 091 |
|
|
A New Joy, Orthodox Carols - Hillier
Nicolas Kedrov: Our Father, Arvo Pärt; Rejoice O Virgin, Alexander Kastalsky: Verses before the Six Psalms No.1 & 2, Shepherds of Bethlehem, Today the Virgin Gives Birth, When Augustus Ruled Alone upon Earth, God Is with Us, Vasyl Barvinskyi: Oh, What a Wonder!, Kyrylo Stetsenko: A New Joy, The ... more |
|
|
|
|
Vladimir Godar: Mater - Bittová, Valent, Štryncl
Vladimir Godar: Maykomashmalon, Magnificat, Luspávanky (Lullabies), Ecce puer, Stálá Matka (Stabat Mater), Regina coeli
Iva Bittová (voice)
Miloš Valent (violin, viola)
Solamente Naturali
Bratislava Conservatory Choir
Dušan Bill (choirmaster)
Marek Štryncl (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Praga Digitals PRD/DSD 250 234 |
|
|
Handel: Solomon - McGegan
Handel: Solomon
Tim Mead
Dominique Labelle
Claron McFadden
Michael Slattery
Roderick Williams
Winchester Cathedral Choir
Händel Festspielorchester Göttingen
Nicholas McGegan (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Homilius: Cantatas III
Gottfried August Homilius: Passions-Cantate "Ein Lämmlein geht und trägt die Schuld"
Monika Mauch
Bogna Bartosz
Markus Brutscher
Hans Christoph Begemann
Basler Madrigalisten
Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Fritz Näf (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sony Classical 88697141972 |
|
|
Mozart: Don Giovanni - Jacobs
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Johannes Weisser (baritone)
Lorenzo Regazzo (bass)
Alexandrina Pendatchanska (soprano)
Olga Pasichnyk (soprano)
Kenneth Tarver (tenor)
Sunhae Im (soprano)
Nikolay Borchev (bass)
Alessandro Guerzoni (bass)
RIAS Kammerchor
Freiburger Barockorchester
René Jacobs (conductor) |
|
|
|
Harmonia Mundi HMC 801964/66 |
|
|
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro - René Jacobs
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro ("Le Nozze di Figaro")
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Patrizia Ciofi (soprano)
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Lorenzo Regazzo (baritone)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Collegium Vocale Gent
Concerto Koln
René Jacobs (conductor) |
|
|
|
Harmonia Mundi HMC 801818/20 |
|
|
Bach: Christmas Oratorio - Jan Willem de Vriend
Bach: Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Malin Hartelius (soprano)
Kristina Hammerström (mezzo-soprano)
Jörg Dürmüller (tenor)
Detlef Roth (bass)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Cappella Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor) |
|
|
|
Challenge Classics CC 76607 |
|
|
|
|
|
Grandes Pièces Symphoniques - Ian Tracey
Tournemire: Improvisation sur le "Te Deum", Bonnet: Elves & Lamento, Saint-Saëns: Allegro giocoso de Sept Improvisations, Franck: Grande pièce symphonique, Gigout: Scherzo from Dix Pièces, Widor: Symphonie Op. 13
Ian Tracey (organ) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Talent Records DOM 2929 72 |
|
|
Gruber, HK: Zeitstimmung - Kristjan Järvi
Heinz Karl Gruber: Zeitstimmung für Chansonnier & Orchester, Konzert für Percussion & Orchester "Rough Music", Charivari/J. Strauss II: Perpetuum Mobile
Heinz Karl Gruber
Martin Grubinger
Tonkünstler Orchester
Kristjan Järvi (Jarvi) (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 - Eschenbach
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op. 47, Seven Romances on Poems of Alexander Blok Op. 127
Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)
Juliette Kang (violin)
Hai-Ye Ni (cello)
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (piano, conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Overtures - Dausgaard
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op. 38 "Spring Symphony", Overture to Schiller’s "Braut von Messina" Op. 100, Overture to the opera "Genoveva" Op. 81, Symphony in G minor "Zwickau Symphony" (1832–33), Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op. 52
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard ... more |
|
|
|
|
Vergine Bella - Arianna Savall
Palestrina, Cima, de Rore, Ruffo, Arcadelt, Mainiero, Bassano
Arianna Savall (soprano)
Thomas Kügler (flute)
Il Desiderio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ravel: The Complete Piano Works Vol. 2 - Artur Pizarro
Ravel: Prélude, Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn, Sonatine, Menuet antique, Valse nobles et sentimentales, À la maniere de Borodine, À la maniere de Chabrier, Pavane pour une infante défunt, Le tombeau de Couperin
Artur Pizarro (piano) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 27308 |
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 27708 |
|
|
Handel: Samson - McGegan
Georg Friedrich Handel: Samson HWV 57
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Franziska Gottwald (alto)
Thomas Cooley, Michael Slattery (tenor)
William Berger, Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass)
NDR Chor
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Nicholas McGegan (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 26109 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 331 |
|
|
|
|
|
Schoenberg, Berg, Webern - Karajan
Schoenberg: Transfigured Night Op. 4, Berg: Three Pieces Op. 6, Webern: Passacaglia for orchestra Op. 1
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion - Hillier
David Lang: The Little Match Girl Passion, For Love is Strong, I Lie, Evening Morning Day, Again (after Ecclesiastes)
Theatre of Voices
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Paul Hillier (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 339 |
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 28309 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anonymous 4: The Cherry Tree
Prose: Prophetarum presignata - Irish, 14th C.
Carol: Nowel syng we bothe al and som - English, 15th C.
Carol: Alma redemptoris mater - English, 15th C.
Folk hymn: The Shepherd's Star - American, Southern Harmony, 1835
Ballad carol: Newell - Tydings trew - English, 15th C.
Carol: Mervele noght ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dvorak: Requiem, Symphony No. 8 - Jansons
Dvorak: Requiem, Symphony No. 8
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano)
Mihoko Fujimura (alto)
Klaus Florian Vogt (tenor)
Thomas Quasthoff (bass)
Wiener Singverein
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baltic Runes - Hillier
Veljo Tormis: Laulusild, Piispa ja pakana, Jaanilaulud, Jean Sibelius: Rakastava Op. 14, Cyrillus Kreek: Three Folksongs, Erik Bergman: Lapponia Op. 76
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Masaaki Suzuki plays Buxtehude
Dietrich Buxtehude: Toccata in F major BuxWV156, Praeludium in A minor BuxWV153, Ciacona in E minor BuxWV160, Te Deum Laudamus BuxWV218, Von Gott will ich nicht lassen BuxWV220, Von Gott will ich nicht lassen BuxWV221, Praeludium in G minor BuxWV148, Toccata in D minor BuxWV155, Nimm von uns, Herr, ... more |
|
|
|
|
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 - Nott
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"
Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Lioba Braun (contralto)
Chor der Bamberger Symphoniker - Rolf Beck (Chorus Master)
Bamberger Symphoniker
Jonathan Nott (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 30910 |
|
|
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 - Dausgaard
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97 "Rhenish", Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 120, Manfred - Overture Op. 115, Hermann and Dorothea - Overture Op. 136
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 32010 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 350 |
|
|
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 - Jansons
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
Ricarda Merbeth (soprano)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor) |
|
|
|
RCO live RCO 10002 (PAL), 10102 (NTSC) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 30710 |
|
|
|
|
|
Handel: Apollo & Dafne - Jed Wentz
Handel: The Music from "The Alchymist" in B flat major HWV 43, Apollo & Dafne (La Terra e Liberata) HWV 122
Nicola Wemyss (soprano)
Tom Sol (bass)
Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus - Ferlesch
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus
Cornelia Horak
Hermine Haselböck (Haselbock)
Thomas Künne
Daniel Johannsen
Klemens Sander
Altenburger Sängerknaben
Wiener Singakademie
Heinz Ferlesch (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Alcina - Bolton
Handel: Alcina
Anja Harteros (Alcina)
Vesselina Kasarova (Ruggiero)
Veronica Cangemi (Morgana)
Sonia Prina (Bradamante)
John Mark Ainsley (Oronte)
Christopher Purves (Melisso)
Deborah York (Oberto)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Ivor Bolton (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Giove in Argo - Kraus, Beckert
Handel: Giove in Argo
Tanja Aspelmeier
Lisa Tjalve
Theresa Nelles
Benoît Haler
Markus Auerbach
Raimonds Spogis
Kammerchor Würzburg
Concert Royal, Köln
Sylvie Kraus, Matthias Beckert (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Alexander's Feast - Bosch
Handel: Alexander's Feast or The Power of Musik
Dorothee Mields
Judith Berning
Paul Agnew
Woong-jo Choi
Aachener Kammerchor
Aachen SO
Marcus Bosch (conductor) |
|
|
|
Coviello Classics COV 30715 |
|
|
Handel: Cantatas - Veronika Winter
Handel: Un' alma innamorata HWV 173, Dietro l'orme fugaci HWV 105, Figlio d'alte speranze HWV 113, Psalm 112 "Laudate pueri Dominum" HWV 236
Veronika Winter
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Clori, Tirsi e Fileno - Katschner
Handel: Clori, Tirsi e Fileno, Cantata a tre con Stromenti HWV 96
Suzie LeBlanc (soprano)
Jörg Waschinski (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Lautten Compagney
Wolfgang Katschner |
|
|
|
New Classical Adventure 60188 |
|
|
|
|
Coviello Classics COV 20808 |
|
|
Handel: Acis and Galatea - McGegan
Handel: Acis and Galatea (version by Mendelssohn Bartholdy)
Julia Kleiter (soprano)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor)
Michael Slattery (tenor)
Wolf Matthias Friedrich (bass)
NDR Chor
FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Nicholas McGegan (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Saul - Rademann
Handel: Saul
Anna Prohaska (soprano)
Ditte Anderson (alto)
Tim Mead (tenor)
Maximilian Schmitt (bass)
Dresdner Kammerchor & Barockorchester
Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Handel: Jephtha - Matthias Grünert
Handel: Jephtha HWV 70
Markus Schäfer
Gotthold Schwarz
Britta Schwarz
Patrick van Goethem
Miriam Meyer
Birte Kulawikm
Kammerchor der Frauenkirche
Dresdner Barockorchester
Matthias Grünert (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alia Vox Heritage AVSA9872A-E |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holst: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 - Hickox
Gustav Holst: The Morning of the Year, The Lure, The Golden Goose, The Ballet from "The Perfect Fool"
Joyful Company of Singers
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Rogier: Polychoral Works - Magnificat
Philippe Rogier: Domine Dominus noster, Laudate Dominum, Missa Domine in virtue tua
Magnificat
Philip Cave (conductor)
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liaisons Vol. 1 - Dejan Lazic
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C major K.420, Sonata in F minor K.58, Sonata in F major K.82, Sonata in D major K.491, Sonata in D major K.430, Sonata in C major K.159, Sonata in D minor K.9, Sonata in F major K.17, Sonata in A minor K.3 (Presto), Sonata in E major K.380 (Andante comodo), Sonata in E ... more |
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 23407 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
KUNIKO plays Reich
Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint, Six Marimbas, Vermont Counterpoint
KUNIKO |
|
|
|
|
The Christmas Story - Hillier
"The Christmas Story"
Anon.: Rorate coeli desuper; Puer natus est; Videntes stellam; Herodes iratus; Vox in Rama
Traditional: Veni veni Emanuel; Es ist ein Ros entsprungen; Dormi, dormi, o bel bambin; Liebe Hirten; Andachtsjodler; Personent hodie; The holly and the ivy; We wish you a merry ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Parsifal - Jaap van Zweden
Wagner: Parsifal
Falk Struckmann
Katharina Dalayman
Robert Holl
Klaus Florian Vogt
Krister St. Hill
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Netherlands Radio Choir
State Male Choir "Latvija"
Jaap van Zweden (conductor) |
|
|
|
Challenge Classics CC 72519 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alia Vox Heritage AVSA9885A+B |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 - Jansons
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Bernarda Fink (mezzo soprano)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Boys of the Breda Sacrament Choir
Rijnmond Boys Choir
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Chopin: Piano Works - Sudbin
Chopin: Fantaisie in F minor Op. 49, Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. 27 No. 1, Nocturne in C minor Op. 48 No. 1, Mazurka in F minor Op. 7 No. 3, Mazurka in D major Op. 33 No. 2, Mazurka in B minor Op. 33 No. 4, Ballade No. 3 in A flat major Op. 47, Mazurka in B flat minor Op. 24 No. 4, Mazurka in C ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Philips Classics 470 632-2 |
|
|
Music for a Time of War - Kalmar
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question, John Adams: The Wound-Dresser, Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Op. 20, Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Sanford Sylvan (baritone)
The Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 393 |
|
|
A Bridge of Dreams - Hillier
Jack Body: Lullabies, Anne Boyd: As I crossed a bridge of dreams, Ross Edwards: Sacred Kingfisher Psalms, Lou Harrison: Mass for Saint Cecilia, Steve Reich: Know what is above you, Terry Riley: Mexico City Blues, Liu Sola: Interludes/Seafarer
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Paul ... more |
|
|
|
|
D'Indy, Saint-Saëns, Chausson - Janowski
D'Indy: Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais (Symphony on a French Mountain Air) Op. 25, Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in A minor Op. 55, Chausson: Soir de fête
Martin Helmchen (piano)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 357 |
|
|
Horizon 4 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mahler/Matthews, Van Keulen, Glanert, Jeths, Roukens, Shchedrin, Berio, Matthew Hindson
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Lothar Zagrosek, Markus Stenz, Ed Spanjaard, David Robertson, Susanna Mälkki (conductors) |
|
|
|
|
Bach: Cantatas - Johannette Zomer, Florilegium
Bach: Cantata "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal" BWV 146, Cantata "Ich habe genug" BWV 82a, Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV 1067, Cantata "Mein Herze Schwimmt in Blut" BWV 199
Johannette Zomer (soprano)
Florilegium |
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 23807 |
|
|
Bach & Telemann - Florilegium
Bach: Cantata "Non sa che sia dolore" BWV 209, Triple Concerto in A minor BWV 1044, Telemann: Concerto in A major (from Tafelmusik Part 1)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Florilegium |
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 27208 |
|
|
|
|
|
Stravinsky: The Firebird - Litton
Stravinsky: L’Oiseau de feu (The Firebird) – 1910 Ballet Score, Tchaikovsky (arr. Stravinsky): Pas-De-Deux (L’Oiseau bleu – Bluebird), Sibelius (arr. Stravinsky): Canzonetta Op. 62a, Chopin (arr. Stravinsky): Nocturne in A flat major Op. 32 No. 1, Grande Valse Brillante Op. 18
Bergen Philharmonic ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 32112 |
|
|
|
|
|
Hillborg: Eleven Gates - Oramo, Gilbert, Salonen
Anders Hillborg: King Tide, Exquisite Corpse, Dreaming River, Eleven Gates
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Alan Gilbert (conductor)
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Challenge Classics CC 72541 |
|
|
Lieder - Mihoko Fujimura
Schubert, Wagner, Richard Strauss, Mahler
Mihoko Fujimura (mezzo soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 32311 |
|
|
Brahms: Nänie, Gesang der Parzen, Alt-Rhapsodie, Schicksalslied
Brahms: Nänie Op. 82, Gesang der Parzen Op. 89, Rhapsodie für Alt-Solo, Männerchor und Orchester Op. 53 "Alt-Rhapsodie", Schicksalslied Op. 54
Alice Coote
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Bamberger Symphoniker - Bayerische Staatsphilharmonie
Robin Ticciati (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Brahms: Haydn Variations - Ticciati
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op. 56a "St Antony Chorale", Serenade No. 1 in D major Op. 11, 3 Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3 & 10
Bamberger Symphoniker
Robin Ticciati (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
endBeginning - New York Polyphony
Antoine Brumel: Missa pro defunctis, Libera me, Domine (plainsong), Thomas Crecquillon: Lamentationes Jeremiæ, Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Tristitia obsedit me – Infelix ego, Josquin Desprez (attrib.): Absalon fili mi, In paradisum (plainsong), Jackson Hill: Ma fin est mon commencement
New York ... more |
|
|
|
|
Romantische Ouvertüren - Ola Rudner
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Von der schönen Melusine, Die Hebriden, Giacomo Meyerbeer: Alimelek, Louis Spohr: Jessonda, Richard Wagner: Festouvertüre 1834, Carl Maria von Weber: Abu Hassan, Oberon, Der Freischütz
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Ola Rudner (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Arcadia Lost - Wigglesworth
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Flos Campi, On Wenlock Edge, Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Michael Dauth
Roger Benedict
Steve Davislim
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Mark Wigglesworth (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Horizon 1 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Moritz Eggert: Number Nine VI: A Bigger Splash, Colin Matthews: Turning Point, Theo Verbeij: Lied for Trombone and Orchestra, Detlev Glanert: Theatrum Bestiarum
Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Markus Stenz (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Horizon 2 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Dukas: van Keulen - La Plainte, au loin, du faune… , Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées, Chronochromie, Dalbavie: La source d’un regard, Zuidam: Adam
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
George Benjamin (conductor)
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Requiem - Lumen Valo
Schütz: Unser Wandel is im Himmel, Die mit Tränen säen, Selig sind die Toten, Palestrina: Missa Brevis (excerpts), Wert: Adesto dolori meo, Pizzetti: Dies Irae, Lasso: Lagrime di San Pietro
Lumen Valo Vocal Ensemble |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Parsifal - Janowski
Wagner: Parsifal
Christian Elsner (Parsifal)
Franz-Josef Selig (Gurnemanz)
Michelle DeYoung (Kundry & Stimme aus der Hohe)
Evgeny Nikitin (Amfortas)
Elke Wilm Schulte (Klingsor)
Dimitry Ivashchenko (Titurel)
Clemens Bieber, Tuomas Pursio (Gralsritter)
Michael Smallwood, Timothy Fallon ... more |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 401 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mobile Fidelity UDSACD 4009 |
|
|
|
|
Mobile Fidelity UDSACD 4008 |
|
|
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem - Janowski
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Camilla Tilling (soprano)
Detlef Roth (baritone)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 361 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pärt: Creator Spiritus - Hillier
Arvo Pärt: Veni creator, The Deer's Cry, Psalom, Most Holy Mother of God, Solfeggio, My heart's in the highlands, Peace upon you Jerusalem, Ein Wallfahrtslied, Morning Star, Stabat Mater
Theatre of Voices
Ars Nova Copenhagen
NYYD Quartet
Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ)
Paul Hillier ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 447 |
|
|
|
|
|
Haydn: The Creation - Weil
Haydn: The Creation
Sibylla Rubens
Jan Kobow
Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Tölzer Knabenchor
Cappella Coloniensis
Bruno Weil (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sony Classical (Japan) SICC-10144/47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 449 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 446 |
|
|
Wagner: Lohengrin - Janowski
Wagner: Lohengrin
Günther Groissböck (Heinrich der Vogler)
Klaus Florian Vogt (Lohengrin)
Annette Dasch (Elsa)
Gerd Grochowski (Friedrich von Telramund)
Susanne Resmark (Ortrud)
Markus Brück (Der Heerrufer des Königs)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 403 |
|
|
The Knights: A Second of Silence
Satie: Gymnopedie I & II (arr. Debussy), Glass: Company, Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade Op. 2, D. 118 (arr. Ljova), Symphony No. 3 in D major D. 200, Des Baches Wiegenlied from "Die Schöne Müllerin" Op. 25, D. 75 (arr. Colin Jacobsen), Feldman: Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
The ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 460 |
|
|
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Janowski
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
Stephen Gould (Tristan)
Nina Stemme (Isolde)
Kwangchul Youn (König Marke)
Johan Reuter (Kurwenal)
Michelle Breedt (Brangäne)
Simon Pauly (Melot)
Clemens Bieber (Ein Hirte)
Arttu Kataja (Ein Steuermann)
Timothy Fallon (Ein junger Seemann)
Rundfunkchor ... more |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 404 |
|
|
|
|
|
La Voie Triomphale
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869): Grande Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Orient et Occident
Paul Dukas (1865-1935): Fanfare pour précéder La Péri
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): Suite Française
Henri Tomasi (1901-1971): Fanfares Liturgiques
Eugène Bozza (1905-1991): ... more |
|
|
|
|
Profano e Sacro - Corbiau
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
L’Opera
Gli equivoci nel Sembiante (1679): Sinfonia
Il Ciro (1712): Aure, fonti; Quel che piace
L’Amor volubile e tiranno (1709): Quanto grata a questo core; Sinfonia; Come di fronda in fronda
Griselda (1721): Colomba innamorata
L'Oratorio
Il David (1700): ... more |
|
|
|
|
Great Baritone Arias - Peter Mattei
Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Wagner, Gounod, Rossini, Verdi, Britten
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fleurs - Sampson, Middleton
Purcell: Sweeter than Roses
Quilter: Damask Roses
Britten: Solovej i roza ('The Nightingale and the Rose')
Schubert: Die Blumensprache; Im Haine
Schumann: Meine Rose; Röselein, Röselein!; Jasminenstrauch; Die Blume der Ergebung; Schneeglöckchen
R. Strauss: Das Rosenband; Mädchenblumen ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deutsche Grammophon 4791081 |
|
|
4 Great Operas on Deutsche Grammophon & Decca
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Hermann Prey, Edith Mathis, Gundula Janowitz, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Tatiana Troyanos, Chor und Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Karl Bohm
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Hermann Prey, Teresa Berganza, Luigi Alva, Enzo Dara, Paolo Montarsolo, London Symphony ... more |
|
|
|
|
5 Great Operas on Deutsche Grammophon & Decca
Mozart: Die Zauberflote
Martti Talvela, Renate Holm, Pilar Lorengar, Christina Deutekom, Stuart Burrows, Hermann Prey, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerhard Stolze, Wiener Staatsopernchor, Wiener Philharmoniker, Georg Solti
Weber: Der Freischutz
Hermann Sapell, Hildegard Behrens, Helen Donath, René ... more |
|
|
|
|
Karajan conducts Ravel
Ravel: La Valse, Rapsodie espagnole, Alborada del gracioso, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestre de Paris
Herbert von Karajan (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Bach: Fugues (scored for double orchestra) - Ormandy
Bach: Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in E-flat major, BWV 552 "St Anne"; Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 "Little"; Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in D major, BWV 532; Fugue from Fantasia & Fugue in G minor, BWV 542 "Great"; Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in A minor, BWV 543; Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in C minor, BWV ... more |
|
|
|
|
Puccini: Madama Butterfly - Karajan
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Mirella Freni (Cio-Cio San/Madama Butterfly)
Luciano Pavarotti (B. F. Pinkerton)
Christa Ludwig (Suzuki)
Robert Kerns (Sharpless)
Michel Sénéchal (Goro)
Marius Rintzler (Lo zio Bonze)
Elke Schary (Kate Pinkerton)
Giorgio Stendoro (Il Principe Yamadori)
Hans Helm ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Universal (Japan) UCGG-7090 |
|
|
Karajan & Callas - 4 Great Operas
R. Strauss - Salome: Hildegard Behrens; Jose Van Dam; Karl-Walter Bohm; Agnes Baltsa; Wieslaw Ochman; Wiener Philharmoniker; Herbert von Karajan
Verdi - Aida: Mirella Freni; Jose Carreras; Agnes Baltsa; Piero Cappuccilli; Ruggero Raimondi; Jose van Dam; Katia Ricciarelli; Thomas Moser; Chor der ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Universal (Japan) UCGD-9025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sempre Libera - Arias with Miah Persson
DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797 –1848): Quel guardo il cavaliere… So anch’io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale, Act I)
GOUNOD, Charles (1818–93): O Dieu ! que de bijoux ! … Ah ! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust, Act III); Ah! Je veux vivre (Roméo et Juliette, Act I)
BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801–35): Eccomi in ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Channel Classics CC SSA 36115 |
|
|
|
|
Universal (Japan) PROC-4013 |
|
|
Saint-Seans: Symphony No. 3 "Organ" - Barenboim
Saint-Seans: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"; Danse macabre*; Bacchanale (from Samson et Dalila); Le Deluge**
Gaston Litaize, organ
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Luben Yordanoff, violin*
Alain Moglia, violin**
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim |
|
|
|
Universal (Japan) PROC-4014 |
|
|
|
|