|
Carel Kraayenhof: Tango Royal
"Tango Royal" Piazzolla, etc.
Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneon)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Ed Spanjaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tango Royal - Carel Kraayenhof, Ed Spanjaard
Kraayenhof, Piazzolla, Alvarez
Carel Kraayenhof
Vesko Eschkenazy
Heleen Koele
Sexteto Canyengue
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Ed Spanjaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Snapshots - Original Soundtrack
Snapshots - Original Soundtrack, composed and orchestrated by Bob Zimmerman
City of Prague Philharmonic
Adam Klemens (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Getty: Joan and the Bells etc. - RNO/Vedernikov
Gordon Getty: Joan and the Bells (cantata for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra), Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2, Op. 64-ter
Lisa Delan (soprano)
Vladimir Chernov (baritone)
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Russian National Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fauré: Requiem - Spanjaard
Fauré: Requiem Op. 48, Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11, Madrigal Op. 35, Pavane Op. 50, Ave Verum Op. 65 No. 1, Tantum Ergo Op. 55, Les Djinns Op. 12
Christiane Oelze
Harry Peeters
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Limburg Symphony Orchestra Maastricht
Ed Spanjaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tchaikovsky: Violin/Piano Concertos - Nagano
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35, Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Russian National Orchestra
Kent Nagano (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op. 6 - New Dutch Academy/Murphy
Corelli: Concerto da camera in B flat Op. 6 No. 11, Sonata a Quattro in G minor, Concerto da camera in F Op. 6 No. 12, Concerto da chiesa in D Op. 6 No. 4, Concerto da chiesa in G minor Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto", Fuga a Quattro Voci
New Dutch Academy
Simon Murphy (director) |
|
|
|
|
Russian Ballet Suites - Vedernikov
"Russian Ballet Suites" Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet Suite No. 1, Khachaturian: Suite from "Spartacus", Shostakovich: "The Bolt" Concert Suite Op. 27a
Russian National Orchestra
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schmitt: Symphonies - New Dutch Academy/Murphy
Joseph Schmitt: Symphony in D major Op. 1 No. 1, Symphony in G major ("Symfonie Periodique No. 1"), Symphony in E major "The Hurdy Gurdy" ("Symfonie Periodique Nr. 11"), Symphony in B major Op. 6 No. 2, Flute Quartet Op. 3 Nos. 3 & 6
New Dutch Academy
Simon Murphy |
|
|
|
|
Young America, Choral Works of Gordon Getty - Vedernikov/Tilson Thomas
Gordon Getty: Young America, Old Welsh Folk Songs, Annabel Lee, Victorian Scenes, Jerusalem
Lisa Delan (soprano)
Vladimir Chernov (baritone)
Pavlo Hunka (bass-baritone)
Gunnar Birgirsson (baritone)
Mats Carlsson (tenor)
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir, Stockholm
Russian National Orchestra
Alexander ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Preludes & Overtures - Kreizberg
Wagner: Meistersinger (prelude), Lohengrin - Act 3 (prelude), Rienzi (overture), Fliegende Holländer (overture), Tannhäuser (overture)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hans Vonk 1942-2004 - The Final Sessions
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture Op. 80, Rhapsody for Alto, Male Chorus and Orchestra Op. 53, Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op. 56a
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hans Vonk (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Stravinsky - Paavo Järvi
Stravinsky: Suite from "Histoire du soldat", Ragtime, Petit choral, Dumbarton Oaks, Concerto en Ré, Suites 1 & 2
Die Deutsche Kamerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi (Jarvi) (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strauss: Waltzes - Kreizberg
Johann Strauss II: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437; Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op. 325; Artist's Life, Op. 316; Northsee Pictures, Op. 390; The Blue Danube, Op. 314; Roses from the South, Op. 388
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tour de France Musicale - Kreizberg
Ravel: Boléro, Daphnis et Chloé (Suite No. 2), La Vallée des Cloches (The Valley of Bells), Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande (Suite) Op. 80, Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Leon Berendse (flute)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mozart: Violin Concertos - Fischer/Kreizberg
Mozart: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 3 in G K216, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 4 in D K218, Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E K261, Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat K269
Julia Fischer (violin)
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mozart: Wind Concertos - Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D K. 386b, Flute Concerto No. 1 in G K. 313/285c, Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191/186c, Oboe Concerto in C K. 271k/314
Jacob Slagter (horn)
Emily Beynon (flute)
Gustavo Núñez (bassoon)
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Henk Rubingh ... more |
|
|
|
|
Ravel, Prokofiev, Schlimé - Schlimé, Pletnev
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G, Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5 in G Op. 55, Schlimé: 3 Improvisations
Francesco Tristano Schlimé (piano)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Bolshoi Experience - Vedernikov
"The Bolshoi Experience, Highlights from Russian Operas" Glinka, Dargomizhsky, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Borodin
Soloists
Chorus and Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
The Bolshoi Experience Vol. 2 - Vedernikov
"The Bolshoi Experience, Highlights from Russian Operas" Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky
Soloists Chorus and Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker - Vedernikov
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Op. 71 (complete ballet), Swan Lake Op. 20 ("Le Lac des Cygnes", Pas de deux from Act III), Eugene Onegin Op. 24 (Polonaise)
Children’s Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre
Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow
Alexander Vedernikov (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto - Fischer, Kreizberg
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35, Sérénade mélancolique Op. 26, Valse-Scherzo Op. 34, Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op. 42
Julia Fischer (violin)
Russian National Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bolcom, Corigliano, Garner, Getty, Heggie, Woolf: Cabaret songs "And if the Song be Worth a Smile" - Delan, Mentzer, Haimovitz, Pankonin
Bolcom, Getty, Heggie, Garner, Corigliano, Woolf
Lisa Delan (soprano)
Susanne Mentzer (mezzo-soprano)
Matt Haimovitz (cello)
Kristin Pankonin (piano) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beethoven, Bruch: Violin Concertos - Grumiaux
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Op. 61, Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op. 26
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Heinz Wallberg (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Overtures & Preludes - Varviso/Schumacher
Wagner: Overtures & Preludes (Meistersinger, Tristan, Lohengrin, Flying Dutchman, Tannhäuser), Siegfried Idyll
Staatskapelle Dresden
Silvio Varviso (conductor)
London Chamber Orchestra
Richard Schumacher (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Dichter, Masur
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat Op. 83, Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor Op. 13 "Pathetique"
Misha Dichter (piano)
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bach, Liszt: Organ Works - Chorzempa
Bach: Toccata & Fugue BWV 565, Passacaglia BWV 582, Prelude & Fugue BWV 532 & 543, Liszt: Variations on Bach’s: “Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen”
Daniel Chorzempa (organ) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bellini, Molique, Moscheles, Rietz, Vivaldi - Holliger/Nicolet
Bellini: Concerto in E flat for oboe and orchestra, Molique: Concertino in G minor for oboe and orchestra, Moscheles: Concertante in F for flute, oboe and orchestra, Rietz: Konzertstück in F minor for oboe and orchestra Op. 33, Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat for oboe, strings and continuo RV465, ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dame Janet Baker sings Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito K. 621 ("Parto ! Parto, ma tu ben moi", "Deh, per questo istante solo"), Abendempfindung K. 523, Das Veilchen K. 476, Beethoven: Egmont Op. 84 ("Die Trommel gerühret", "Freudvoll und leidvoll"), No, non turbarti, WoO 92a, Ah! Perfido Op. 65, Schubert: Zögernd leise, D ... more |
|
|
|
|
Harp Concertos - Catherine Michel
Villa Lobos: Harp Concerto, Boïeldieu: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade for Harp and Orchestra
Catherine Michel (harp)
Orchestre National de l'Opera de Monte Carlo
Antonio de Almeida (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concertos - Christine Walevska, Eliahu Inbal
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op. 33, Cello Concerto No. 2 in D minor Op. 119, Suite for Cello and Orchestra Op. 16bis, Allegro appassionato for Cello and Orchestra Op. 43
Christine Walevska (cello)
Orchestre National de l'Opera de Monte Carlo
Eliahu Inbal (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mozart: Youth Symphonies Vol. 4 - Marriner
Mozart: Symphony No. 6 in F K.43, Symphony No. 48 in D K.111/120, Symphony No. 50 in D K.161/163, Symphony No. 51 in D K.121, Symphony No. 52 in C K.208/102, Symphony No. 55 in B flat K. App 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 - Masur
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 "Choral"
Anna Tomowa-Sintow (soprano)
Annelies Burmeister (mezzo-soprano)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Theo Adam (bass)
Radio Chorus Leipzig
Gewandhaus Orchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Puccini: Tosca - Sir Colin Davis
Giacomo Puccini: Tosca
Monserrat Caballé (Floria Tosca)
José Carreras (Mario Cavaradossi)
Ingvar Wixell (Scarpia)
Samuel Ramey (Cesare Angelotti)
Domenico Trimarchi (Il Sagrestano)
Piero de Palma (Spoletta)
William Elvin (Sciarrone/Un carceriere)
Ann Murray (Un pastore)
Chorus and ... more |
|
|
|
|
Beethoven: The 11 Overtures - Masur
Beethoven: Fidelio Op. 72c, Leonore No. 1 Op. 13, Leonore No. 2 Op. 72a, Leonore No. 3 Op. 72b, Coriolan Op. 62, Egmont Op. 84, King Stephen Op. 117, The Creatures of Prometheus Op. 43, The Consecration of the House Op. 124, Nameday Op. 115, The Ruins of Athens
Gewandhaus Orchester Leipzig
Kurt ... more |
|
|
|
|
Bach, Vivaldi: Concertos - Accardo, Gazzelloni, Garatti, I Musici
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord, Strings and Continuo No. 1 in D minor BWV 1052, Concerto for Flute, Violin, Harpsichord and Strings in A minor BWV 1044, Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Strings in D Op. 7/11 RV 208a, Concerto for Violin and Strings in D Op. 7/12 RV 214
Salvatore Accardo ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7 - Davis
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat Op. 82, Symphony No. 7 in C Op. 105, Symphonic Poem "En Saga" Op. 9
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brahms: The 4 Symphonies - Masur
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68, Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 73, Symphony No. 3 in F major Op. 90, Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op. 98, Tragic Overture Op. 81, Academic Festival Overture Op. 80
Gewandhaus Orchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Haydn: Complete Songs - Elly Ameling
Haydn: 12 Songs with Clavier (first set), 12 Songs with Clavier (second set), 6 Original Canzonettas (first set), 6 Original Canzonettas (second set) etc.
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Jörg Demus (piano) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berlioz: Requiem - Sir Colin Davis
Berlioz: Requiem Op. 5 “Grande Messe des Morts”
Ronald Dowd (tenor)
Wandsworth School Boys' Choir
London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Sir Colin Davis (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ravel: Orchestral works - Ozawa
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin; Ma Mére l'Oye; Valses nobles et sentimentales; Une barque sur l'Océan; Menuet antique
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust - Ozawa
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
Stuart Burrows, tenor
Edith Mathis, mezzo-soprano
Donald McIntyre, bass-baritone
Thomas Paul, bass
Judith Dickinson, soprano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa |
|
|
|
|
Bizet: Carmen - Bernstein
Bizet: Carmen
Marilyn Horne, Carmen
James McCracken, Don José
Adriana Maliponte, Micaëla
Tom Krause, Escamillo
Colette Boky, Frasquita
Marcia Baldwin, Mercédès
Russell Christopher, Le Dancaïre
Andrea Velis, Le Remendado
Raymond Gibbs, Moralès
Donald Gramm, Zuninga
Manhattan ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liszt: Années de pèlerinage: Italie & Deux Légendes - Kempff
Liszt: Années de pèlerinage: Italie (Sposalizio; Il Penseroso; Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa; Sonetto 47 del Petrarca; Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Sonetto 123 del Petrarca), S. 161; Venezia e Napoli (Gondoliera), S. 162; Deux Légendes, S. 175
Wilhelm Kempff, piano |
|
|
|
|
Joplin: Treemonisha - Schuller
Joplin: Treemonisha
Carmen Balthrop, Treemonisha
Betty Allen, Monisha
Curtis Rayam, Remus
Willard White, Ned
Ben Harney, Zodzetrick
Cora Johnson, Lucy
Kenneth Hicks, Andy
Dorceal Duckens, Luddud
Dwight Ransom, Cephus
Raymond Bazemore, Simon
Edward Pierson, Parson Alltalk
The Houston ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strauss: Tone Poems - Albrecht
Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel, Don Juan, Tod und Verklärung, Träumerei am Kamin
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Marc Albrecht (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 - Herreweghe
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral"
Christiane Oelze (soprano)
Ingeborg Danz (mezzo-soprano)
Christoph Strehl (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
Collegium Vocale Gent
Academia Chigiana
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet, Romeo & Juliet - Jurowski
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet Op. 67a - Overture & Incidental Music, Romeo and Juliet "Fantasy Overture" (original 1869 version)
Tatiana Monogarova (soprano)
Maxim Mikhailov (bass)
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schubert: Trout Quintet, Notturno
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A D.667 "The Trout", Notturno in E-flat (piano trio), Variations on Trockne Blumen (flute and piano)
Martin Helmchen, Chistian Tetzlaff (violin)
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (cello)
Alois Posch (double bass)
Aldo Baerten (flute) |
|
|
|
|
Dukas, Ravel, Koechlin - Albrecht
Dukas: L’apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer’s Apprentice), Ravel: Ma mère l’oye (Mother Goose), Koechlin: Les Bandar-log
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Marc Albrecht (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms - Herreweghe
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms, Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venoza, Choral variations on "Von Himmel Hoch", Mass
Collegium Vocale Gent
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Getty: Orchestral Music - Marriner
Gordon Getty: Ancestor Suite, Plump Jack Overture, Three Diatonic Pieces, Tiefer und Tiefer, Homework Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
D'Indy, Saint-Saëns, Chausson - Janowski
D'Indy: Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais (Symphony on a French Mountain Air) Op. 25, Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in A minor Op. 55, Chausson: Soir de fête
Martin Helmchen (piano)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suites - Yamada
Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suites 1 & 2
Gounod: Faust (ballet music)
Faure: Masques et Bergamesques, Op. 112
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada |
|
|
|
|
Salieri: Requiem - Foster
Salieri: Requiem in C minor, Beethoven: Meeresstille und glücklicher Fahrt Op. 112, Schubert: Offertorium in B flat D.963
Gulbenkian Chorus & Orchestra, Lisbon
Lawrence Foster (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Bartok, Kodaly, Ligeti - Foster
Bartok: Deux Portraits, Violin Rhapsody No. 1, Kodaly: Dances from Galanta, Hary Janos - Suite, Ligeti: Concert Romanesc (Romanian Concerto)
Gulbenkian Chorus & Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem - Janowski
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Camilla Tilling (soprano)
Detlef Roth (baritone)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berg: 3 Orchesterstücke, Altenberg - Christiane Iven
Alban Berg: Drei Orchesterstücke Op. 6, Altenberg Lieder Op. 4, Sieben frühe Lieder, Johann Strauss: Wein, Weib und Gesang
Christiane Iven (soprano)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Marc Albrecht (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Zappa Symphonies - Simon Murphy
Christian Ernst Graaf: Symphony in D Op. 14 No. 1, Francesco Zappa: Symphony in B flat “The Cello Symphony”, Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony in D Op. 9 No. 3, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 5 in B flat K.22 “The Hague”, Aria “Conservati Fedele” for Soprano and Orchestra K.23, Carl Stamitz: ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mozart: Arias - Lenneke Ruiten
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate K.165, Arias
Lenneke Ruiten (soprano)
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Ed Spanjaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Music for a Time of War - Kalmar
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question, John Adams: The Wound-Dresser, Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem Op. 20, Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Sanford Sylvan (baritone)
The Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rachmaninov - Nareh Arghamanyan
Rachmaninov: Morceaux de Fantaisie Op. 3, Etudes-Tableaux Op. 33, Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op. 42
Nareh Arghamanyan (piano) |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer - Marek Janowski
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer
Matti Salminen (Daland)
Ricarda Merbeth (Senta)
Robert Dean Smith (Erik)
Silvia Hablowetz (Mary)
Steve Davislim (Steuermann)
Albert Dohmen (Der Hollander)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Parsifal - Janowski
Wagner: Parsifal
Christian Elsner (Parsifal)
Franz-Josef Selig (Gurnemanz)
Michelle DeYoung (Kundry & Stimme aus der Hohe)
Evgeny Nikitin (Amfortas)
Elke Wilm Schulte (Klingsor)
Dimitry Ivashchenko (Titurel)
Clemens Bieber, Tuomas Pursio (Gralsritter)
Michael Smallwood, Timothy Fallon ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Janowski
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Albert Dohmen (Hans Sachs)
Georg Zeppenfeld (Veit Pogner)
Michael Smallwood (Kunz Vogelsang)
Sebastian Noack (Konrad Nachtigall)
Dietrich Henschel (Sixtus Beckmesser)
Tuomas Pursio (Fritz Kothner)
Jörg Schörner (Jorg Schorner) (Balthasar Zorn)
Thomas Ebenstein ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Lohengrin - Janowski
Wagner: Lohengrin
Günther Groissböck (Heinrich der Vogler)
Klaus Florian Vogt (Lohengrin)
Annette Dasch (Elsa)
Gerd Grochowski (Friedrich von Telramund)
Susanne Resmark (Ortrud)
Markus Brück (Der Heerrufer des Königs)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Janowski
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
Stephen Gould (Tristan)
Nina Stemme (Isolde)
Kwangchul Youn (König Marke)
Johan Reuter (Kurwenal)
Michelle Breedt (Brangäne)
Simon Pauly (Melot)
Clemens Bieber (Ein Hirte)
Arttu Kataja (Ein Steuermann)
Timothy Fallon (Ein junger Seemann)
Rundfunkchor ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Tannhäuser - Janowski
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Tannhauser)
Albert Dohmen (Landgraf Hermann von Thüringen)
Robert Dean Smith (Tannhäuser)
Christian Gerhaher (Wolfram von Eschenbach)
Peter Sonn (Walther von der Vogelweide)
Wilhelm Schwinghammer (Biterolf)
Michael McCown (Heinrich der Schreiber)
Martin Snell (Reinmar von ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Das Rheingold - Janowski
Wagner: Das Rheingold
Tomasz Konyechuni (Wotan)
Christian Elsner (Loge)
Iris Vermillion (Fricka)
Gunter Groissbock (Fasolt)
Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich)
Andreas Conrad (Mime)
Antonio Yang (Donner)
Kor-Jan Dusseljee (Froh)
Ricarda Merbeth (Freia)
Maria Radner (Erda)
Timo Riihonen ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Die Walküre - Janowski
Wagner: Die Walküre
Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan)
Iris Vermillion (Fricka)
Robert Dean Smith (Siegmund)
Melanie Diener (Sieglinde)
Timo Riihonen (Hunding)
Petra Lang (Brünnhilde)
Anja Fidelia Ulrich (Gerhilde)
Fionnuala McCarthy (Ortlinde)
Heike Wessels (Waltraute)
Kismara Pessatti (Schwertleite)
Carola ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Siegfried - Janowski
Wagner: Siegfried
Tomas Konieczny (Der Wanderer/Wotan)
Stephen Gould (Siegfried)
Violeta Urmana (Brünnhilde)
Christian Elsner (Mime)
Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich)
Matti Salminen (Fafner)
Anna Larson (Erda)
Sophie Klußmann (Stimme eines Waldvogels)
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester ... more |
|
|
|
|
Wagner: Gotterdämmerung - Janowski
Wagner: Gotterdämmerung
Lance Ryan (Siegfried)
Petra Lang (Brünnhilde)
Matti Salminen (Hagen)
Markus Brück (Gunther)
Edith Haller (Gutrune)
Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich)
Marina Prudenskaya (Waltraute)
Julia Borchert (Woglinde)
Katharina Kammerloher (Wellgunde)
Kismara Pessatti ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Getty: Plump Jack - Ulf Schirmer
Gordon Getty: Plump Jack (Opera in two acts)
Melody Moore
Susanne Mentzer
Nikolai Schukoff
Lester Lynch
Christopher Robertson
Robert Breault
Nathaniel Webster
Diana Kehrig
Bruce Rameker
Chester Patton
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Ulf Schirmer (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Getty: Usher House - Foster
Gordon Getty: Usher House (opera in one act)
Christian Elsner (Edgar Allan Poe)
Etienne Dupuis (Roderick Usher)
Phillip Ens (Doctor Primus)
Lisa Delan (Madeline Usher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Attendant)
Orquestra Gulbenkian
Lawrence Foster |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mozart: The Violin Concertos - Fischer, Kreizberg
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat K.207, Violin Concerto No. 2 in D K.211, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G K.216, Violin Concerto No. 4 in D K.218, Violin Concerto No. 5 in A K.219, Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E K.261, Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat K.269, Sinfonia concertante for ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bolcom, Corigiliano, Garner, Heggie, Woolf: Cabaret songs ("The Hours Begin to Sing") - Delan, Pankonin, Haimovitz, Rubtsov
Jake Heggie - 4 Songs from The Book of Nightmares for Soprano, Cello & Piano
David Garner - Vilna Poems for Soprano, Clarinet, Cello & Piano
John Corigliano - 3 Irish Folksong Settings for Soprano & Flute
Gordon Getty - 4 Emily Dickinson Songs for Soprano & Piano
Luna Pearl Woolf - Rumi: ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In Memoriam: Yakov Kreizberg (1959-2011)
Antonín Dvorák: Vodník Op. 107 (The Water Goblin), Polednice Op. 108 (The Noon Witch), Zlatý kolovrat Op. 109 (The Golden Spinning Wheel), Holoubek Op. 110 (The Wild Dove), Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après midi d’un faune, Richard Wagner: Rienzi – Overture, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Méditation from ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This England - Kalmar
Elgar - Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Vaughan Williams - Symphony No. 5
Britten - Four Sea Interludes & Passacaglia Op. 33a & b
The Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spirit of the American Range - Kalmar
Walter Piston (1894-1976): Suite from The Incredible Flutist
George Antheil (1900-1959): A Jazz Symphony
Aaron Copland (1900-1990): Symphony No. 3
The Oregon Symphony
Carlos Kalmar |
|
|
|
|
Schnittke: Symphony No. 3 - Jurowski
Schnittke: Symphony No. 3
Heike Gneiting, piano
Tobias Berndt, organ
Rainer Wolters, concert master
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Vladimir Jurowski |
|
|
|
|
Hilarion Alfeyev: De Profundis and other works - Alfeyev
Metropolitan Hilarion Alfeyev: Stabat Mater; Concerto Grosso; Fugue on the B-A-C-H Motif; Canciones de la muerte; De profundis
Svetlana Kasyan, soprano
Artyom Dervoed, guitar
Tatiana Porshneva & Maxim Khokholkov, violins
Sergei Dubov, viola
Alexander Gotgelf, cello
Moscow Synodal ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bruckner: Mass No. 3 in F minor - Janowski
Bruckner: Mass No. 3 in F minor
Lenneke Ruiten, Soprano
Iris Vermillion, Mezzo-soprano
Shawn Mathey, Tenor
Franz Josef Selig, Bass
Rundfunkchor Berlin (Chorus Master: Stefan Parkman)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Getty: Piano pieces - Tao
Getty: Homework Suite; Ancestor Suite; Three Traditional Pieces; First Adventure; Raise the Colors; Andantino; Scherzo Pensieroso
Conrad Tao (piano) |
|
|
|
|
Blake: Wind concertos - Andrew & Neville Marriner, Martin, Nunez, ASMF
Howard Blake: Flute Concerto, Op. 493a (1996); Clarinet Concerto, Op. 329a (1984, rev. 2011); Bassoon Concerto, Op. 607 (2009); Serenade for Wind Octet, Op. 419 (1990)
Jaime Martin, flute
Andrew Marriner, clarinet
Gustavo Nunez, bassoon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gabrieli: Music for Brass & Organ "Berliner Dom"
Giovanni Gabrieli:
Canzone e Sonate: Canzon XV à 10; Canzon VI à 7; Canzon IX à 8; Canzon XVI à 12; Canzon in G minor; Canzon in A minor; Canzon I à 5; Sonata XIX à 15; Canzon XVII à 12; Sonata XVIII à 14; Sonata XX à 22
Sacrae Symphoniae: Sonata Octavi Toni à 12; Canzon III à 4; Canzon I à 4 "La ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scriabin: Symphony No. 1 & The Poem of Ecstasy - Pletnev
Scriabin: Symphony No. 1 in E Major, Op. 26; The Poem of Ecstasy (Symphony No. 4), Op. 54
Svetlana Shilova, soprano
Mikhail Gubsky, tenor
Vladislav Lavrik, trumpet
Norbert Gembaczka, organ
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev |
|
|
|
|
Heggie: here/after - songs of lost voices
Jake Heggie: Camille Claudel: Into the Fire; Pieces of 9/11: Memories from Houston; Soliloquy for flute & piano; Friendly Persuasions: Homage to Poulenc; Rise & Fall; A Question of Light; Fury of Light
Stephen Costello, Joyce DiDonato, Nathan Gunn, Talise Trevigne, Carol Wincenc, The Alexander ... more |
|
|
|
|
Strauss, Liszt, Korngold, Busoni, Schreker - Yamada
Richard Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome); Waltz sequence No. 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.1
Korngold: Straussiana
Busoni: Tanzwalzer, Op. 53
Schreker: Ein Tanzspiel (Rokoko)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada |
|
|
|
|
Schubert: Complete Works for Violin and Piano - Fischer, Helmchen
Schubert: Violin Sonata in D major D.384; Violin Sonata in A minor D.385; Violin Sonata in G minor D.408; Rondo Brillant D.895; Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major, D.574 "Duo"; Fantasy for Violin and Piano in C major, D.934; Fantasy in F minor for Piano Duet, D.940
Julia Fischer, ... more |
|
|
|
|
Bruckner: Symphonies 1-9, Mass No. 3 - Janowski
Bruckner: Symphonies 1-9, Mass No. 3
Lenneke Ruiten, soprano
Iris Vermillion, mezzo
Shawn Mathey, tenor
Franz Josef Selig, bass-baritone
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pentatone Limited: Creating Timeless Classics
Schumann, Tchaikovsky, Bach, Corelli, Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Korngold, Blake, Rachmaninov, Schubert, Shostakovich, Saint-Saëns
Martin Helmchen, Russian National Orchestra, Vesko Eschkenazy, Alexei Ogrintchouk, Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra, The New Dutch Academy, Julia Fischer, Daniel ... more |
|
|
|
|
Adamo, Bolcom, Corigliano, Garner, Getty, Heggie, Morris, Woolf: December Celebration - Delan, Lynch, Harms
Adamo: The Christmas Life
Joan Morris & William Bolcom: Carol (Neighbors, on this Frosty Tide)
Corigliano: Christmas at the Cloisters
Garner: Three carols
Getty: Four Christmas Carols
Gruber: Stille Nacht, arr. Getty
Heggie: On the Road to Christmas
Luna Pearl Woolf: How Bright the Darkness, ... more |
Not yet released |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richard Wagner: The Operas - Janowski
Der Fliegende Holländer (2010); Parsifal (2011); Lohengrin (2011); Tristan und Isolde (2012); Tannhäuser (2011); Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (2011); Rheingold (2012); Die Walküre (2012); Siegfried (2013); Götterdämmerung (2013)
For casts - see linked sets.
Rundfunkchor ... more |
|
|
|