|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elliott Carter: Figments and Fragments - Johannes Martens Ensemble
Elliott Carter: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Figment 1 & 2, Enchanted Preludes, Scrivo in vento, Gra, Con Leggerezza Pensosa, Fragment 1 & 2, Elegy
Johannes Martens (cello)
Anders Nilsson (violin)
Yi Yang (violin)
Anders Rensvik (viola)
Andjei Majewsk (clarinet)
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Joachim ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Praga Digitals PRD/DSD 250 248 |
|
|
Bartók: Violin Sonatas - Annar Follesø
Béla Bartók: Sonata for solo violin, Sonata No. 2 for violin and piano, Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Annar Follesø (violin)
Björn Nyman (clarinet)
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano) |
|
|
|
|
John Coltrane: Blue Train
Paul Chambers, bass
John Coltrane, tenor sax
Kenny Drew, piano
Curtis Fuller, trombone
Philly Joe Jones, drums
Lee Morgan, trumpet |
|
|
|
|
Shilkret: Trombone Concerto etc. - Lindberg/Neschling
Nathaniel Shilkret: Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra, Fredrik Högberg: Concerto No. 1 for Trombone and Orchestra "The Return of Kit Bones", Christian Lindberg: Helikon Wasp
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
John Neschling (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sackbutt - Jörgen van Rijen
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger (1736-1809): Concerto in B flat major for trombone and strings
Antonio Bertali (1605 -1669): Sonata due violini, trombone e continuo
Dario Castello (15?? -1630?): Quarta Sonata A doi. Sopran & Trombon overo Violeta
Leopold Mozart (1719 -1787): Concerto in D major for ... more |
|
|
|
Channel Classics CCS SA 26708 |
|
|
Horizon 1 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Moritz Eggert: Number Nine VI: A Bigger Splash, Colin Matthews: Turning Point, Theo Verbeij: Lied for Trombone and Orchestra, Detlev Glanert: Theatrum Bestiarum
Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Markus Stenz (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michael Brecker: Pilgrimage
"Pilgrimage"
Michael Brecker (tenor saxophone)
Herbie Hancock (piano)
Brad Mehldau (piano)
Pat Metheny (guitar)
Jack DeJohnette (drums)
John Patitucci (bass) |
|
|
|
|
Kronos plays Holmgreen
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen: Concerto Grosso, Moving Still, Last Ground
Kronos Quartet
Paul Hillier (baritone)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sony Classical (Japan) SRGR-712 |
|
|
|
|
|
Schönberg Ensemble Edition
Schönberg, Webern, Mahler, Zemlinsky, Szymanowski, Janácek, Stravinsky, Milhaud, Ruth Crawford Seeger, Charles Seeger, Grainger, Messiaen, Boulez, Stockhausen, Ligeti, Henze, Mauricio Kagel, Isang Yun, György Kurtág, Luigi Dallapiccola, Bruno Maderna, Luigi Nono, Luciano Berio, Luca Francesconi, ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ruckers, The Musical Legacy - Jos van Immerseel
"Jos van Immerseel performs on three historic Antwerp harpsichords from the Vleehuis museum: Andreas Ruckers the Elder (1644), Joannes Daniel Dulcken (1747), Joannes Couchet (1650)."
Jos van Immerseel (harpsichord) |
|
|
|
NorthWest Classics NWC 128390 |
|
|
Harpsichord Clavecin - Anne Galowich/Jos van Immerseel
C.P.E. Bach: Suite in E minor W.62/12 (H.66), Hugo Distler: Variationen "Ei du feiner Reiter" Op. 14, J.S. Bach: Concerto for Two Harpsichords BWV 1061a
Anne Galowich (harpsichord)
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (harpsichord, conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Harpsichord Gems Vol. 1: J.C. Bach Sonatas - Olga Martynova
J.C. Bach: Sonata in G major Op. 5 No. 3, Sonata in B-flat major Op. 5 No. 1, Sonata in E-flat major Op. 5 No. 4, Sonata in G major Op. 17 No. 4, Sonata in C minor Op. 17 No. 2, Sonata in A major Op. 17 No. 5
Olga Martynova (harpsichord) |
|
|
|
|
Orfeo Fantasy - Charles Daniels & Montréal Baroque
Monteverdi, Dowland, Hume, Guédron, Caddini, d'India
Charles Daniels (tenor)
Sylvain Bergeron (lute)
Olivier Fortin (harpsichord)
Margaret Little (viola da gamba)
Susie Napper (viola da gamba)
Nigel North (lute)
Skip Sempé (harpsichord) |
|
|
|
|
Takemitsu: How slow the Wind etc. - Otaka
Takemitsu: Rain Coming, Archipelago S, Fantasma/Cantos II, Requiem, How slow the Wind, Tree Line
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Kioi Sinfonietta Tokyo
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 - Dausgaard
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97 "Rhenish", Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 120, Manfred - Overture Op. 115, Hermann and Dorothea - Overture Op. 136
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Berg: Orchestral Works - Mario Venzago
Alban Berg: Piano Sonata Op. 1 (orch. Theo Verbey), Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel", Lulu-Symphonie
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Robert Murray (tenor)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Langgaard: The Symphonies - Dausgaard
Rued Langgaard: Symphony No. 1 “Mountain Pastorals”, Symphony No. 2 "Awakening of Spring", Symphony No. 3 "The Flush of Youth – La melodia", Symphony No. 4 "Fall", Symphony No. 5 (Versions I & II) "Steppe Landscape/Summer Legend Drama", Symphony No. 6 "The Heaven-Rending", Symphony No. 7 (Version ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deutsche Grammophon 471 634-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Klára Würtz - Piano
Mozart: Piano Sonatas Nos. 9, 12-14, Schubert: Piano Sonatas D.575 & 960, Lebensstürme for 2 pianos, Impromptu D.935 No. 3 "Rosamunde", Schumann: Piano Concerto Op. 54, Kreisleriana Op. 16, Fantasie Op. 17, Arabeske Op. 18, Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, Liszt: Waldesrauschen, Gnomenreigen, ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Romantic Trombone Concertos - Jesper Juul Sørensen
Launy Grøndahl: Concerto, Vagn Holmboe: Concerto No. 12, Axel Jørgensen: Suite, Romance, Søren Hyldgaard: Concerto Borealis
Jesper Juul Sørensen (trombone)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Henrik Vagn Christensen (conductor)
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 - Dausgaard
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major Op. 61, Overture to "Scenes from Goethe’s Faust", Julius Caesar, overture Op. 128, Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 120 (original version)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schumann: Symphony No. 1, Overtures - Dausgaard
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B flat major Op. 38 "Spring Symphony", Overture to Schiller’s "Braut von Messina" Op. 100, Overture to the opera "Genoveva" Op. 81, Symphony in G minor "Zwickau Symphony" (1832–33), Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op. 52
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard ... more |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 331 |
|
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 076 |
|
|
|
|
|
Aho: Symphony No. 12 - Storgårds
Kalevi Aho: Symphony No. 12 "Luosto"
Taina Piira (soprano)
Aki Alamikkotervo (tenor)
Hannu Lehtonen (saxophone)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Lapland Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shostakovich: The Complete Symphonies - Caetani
Shostakovich: The Complete Symphonies
Mikkhail Davidov
Pavel Kudinov
Marina Poplavskaya
Coro Sinfonico di Milano G. Verdi
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi
Oleg Caetani (conductor)
Erina Gambarini (conductor)
Ruben Jais (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Swedish Society SSACD 1133 |
|
|
Kosmos - GrauSchumacher Piano Duo
Crumb: Celestial Mechanics (Makrokosmos IV), Kurtág: Játékok, Stockhausen: Tierkreis – 12 Melodien der Sternzeichen, Bartók: Seven Pieces for Two Pianos, Eötvös: Kosmos
GrauSchumacher Piano Duo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mercury Living Presence 470 643-2 |
|
|
Dutilleux, Lutoslawski - Christian Poltera, Jac van Steen
Dutilleux: Tout un Monde Lointain, Trois Strophes sur le nom de Sacher for cello solo, Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto, Sacher Variation for cello solo
Christian Poltera (cello)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Bull: Violin Concertos - Follesø, Ruud
Ole Bull: Sæterjentens Søndag, Concerto in A major, Concerto Fantastico, I ensomme stunde, La Verbena de San Juan, Et Sæterbesøg
Annar Follesø (violin)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor) |
|
|
|
|
Dukas, Ravel, Koechlin - Albrecht
Dukas: L’apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer’s Apprentice), Ravel: Ma mère l’oye (Mother Goose), Koechlin: Les Bandar-log
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Marc Albrecht (conductor) |
|
|
|
PentaTone Classics PTC 5186 336 |
|
|
|
|
Analogue Productions CAPP 33453 SA |
|
|
|
|
|
Chameleon - Music for Tuba and Fanfare Band
Øystein Baadsvik: Did You Do?, Anna Baadsvik: Memory of a Rose, Robert Jager: Concerto for Bass Tuba and Concert Band, Rob Goorhuis: Concerto for Tuba and Fanfare Band, Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays (arr. Ray Farr): Minuano (Six Eight), Maurice Hamers: Chameleon, Roy Newsome: Bass in the ... more |
|
|
|
|
Hindemith: Trombone Sonata - Mayumi Shimizu, François Killian
Hindemith: Trombone Sonata (1941)
Bozza: Ballade (1944)
Richard Peaslee: Arrows of Time
Saint-Saens: Cavatine in D-flat major, Op. 144
Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op. 73
Ropartz: Piece in E-flat minor
Jorgensen: Romance, Op. 21
Mayumi Shimizu, trombone
François Killian, piano |
|
|
|
|
Roman: The 12 Flute Sonatas, Nos 1-5 - Laurin
ROMAN, Johan Helmich (1694–1758): Sonata I in G major, BeRI 201; Sonata II in D major, BeRI 202; Sonata III in C minor, BeRI 203; Sonata IV in G major, BeRI 204; Sonata V in E minor, BeRI 205
Dan Laurin, recorder
Paradiso Musicale:
Anna Paradiso, harpsichord (Sonatas I–V)
Mats Olofsson, cello ... more |
|
|
|
|
Airs and Graces - Parnassus Avenue, Dan Laurin
"Airs and Graces, Scottish Tunes and London Sonatas"
Parnassus Avenue:
Dan Laurin (recorder)
David Tayler (archlute, theorbo, baroque guitar)
Hanneke van Proosdij (harpsichord, recorder)
Tanya Tomkins (cello)
William Skeen (cello) |
|
|
|